Continuing from http://ourcriminaljusticesystem.blogspot.com/2018/07/relative-to-my-complaint-lets-explore.html
[…] allege that the defendant was connected to organized crime. Although
noting that the issue was a difficult one on which reasonable minds
might differ, the court said it was clear that the overriding purpose of
Congress in enacting RICO was to seek the eradication of organized
crime. According to the court, there was nothing in the legislative
history to suggest that Congress intended to create a private right of
action for violations by ordinary businesses or parties, therefore,
plaintiffs in RICO suits must allege some link to organized crime.
The civil action for RICO is defined in 18 U.S.C.A. §
1964 (c): “Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a
violation of section 1962 of this chapter may . . . recover threefold
the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable
attorney’s fee . . . .” Section 1962 has four subparts and generally
prohibits the use of income obtained from a pattern of racketeering
activity or through collection of an unlawful debt to purchase,
establish, operate, or participate in the affairs of any enterprise in
interstate or foreign commerce.